Advisory Committees

Members of the Tapir Specialist Group possess diverse areas of expertise. In order to better execute the goals of our Tapir Action Plan, we have formed the following TSG subcommittees. Please feel free to contact the committee chairs if you are seeking specific information or would like to help in a specific area.

Patrícia Medici

Patrícia Medici

Tapir Specialist Group Chair

Steering Committee

Alan Shoemaker, United States
Alberto Mendoza, Mexico/United States
Anders Gonçalves da Silva, Brazil/Australia
Bengt Holst, Denmark
Carl Traeholt, Denmark/Malaysia
Gilia Angell, United States
Jeffrey Flocken, United States
Kelly Russo, United States
Mathias Tobler, French Guiana
Michele Stancer, United States
Rick Schwartz, United States
Viviana Quse, Argentina

Species Coordinators

Baird’s Tapir Coordinator: Manolo García, Guatemala

Lowland Tapir Coordinator: Viviana Quse, Argentina

Malayan Tapir Coordinator: Carl Traeholt, Denmark/Malaysia

Mountain Tapir Coordinator: Diego J. Lizcano, Colombia

Red List Authority Focal Point: Alan H. Shoemaker, United States

Re-Introduction & Translocation Advisory Committee Coordinators

Patrícia Medici, Brazil
Anders Gonçalves da Silva, Brazil/Australia

Evolution Consultant: Matthew Colbert, United States

Digital Services

Virtual Library Manager: Mathias Tobler, French Guiana

Website Administrator: Kara Masharani, United States

Tapir Conservation Newsletter

Contributions Editors

Carl Traeholt, Malaysia
Anders Gonçalves da Silva, Brazil/Australia

Layout & Distribution Editors

Stefan Seitz, also at dr.stefan.seitz@t-online.de, Germany
Renee Bumpus, United States

Operational Committee Coordinators

Fundraising Committee Coordinator: Patrícia Medici, Brazil

Action Planning Committee Coordinator (National Action Plans): Patrícia Medici, Brazil

Zoo Committee Coordinator: Viviana Quse, Argentina

Marketing & Education Committee Coordinator: Renee Bumpus, United States

Veterinary Committee Coordinator: Viviana Quse, Argentina

Genetics Committee Coordinator: Anders Gonçalves da Silva, Brazil/Australia

TSG Country Coordinators

South America

ARGENTINA: Silvia Chalukian

BOLIVIA: Guido Ayala, also at guidoayal@gmail.com

BRAZIL: Patrícia Medici, Brazil

COLOMBIA: Olga Montenegro

ECUADOR: Fernando Nogales (also fbnogales@utpl.edu.ec)

GUIANA SHIELD (FRENCH GUYANA, GUIANA AND SURINAME): Benoit de Thoisy, also at thoisy@nplus.gf, bdethoisy@pasteur-cayenne.fr

PARAGUAY: José Luis Cartes

PERU: Jessica Amanzo

VENEZUELA: In the process of identifying a coordinator

Central and North America

BELIZE: In the process of identifying a coordinator

COSTA RICA: In the process of identifying a coordinator

GUATEMALA: José Roberto Ruiz Fuamagalli

HONDURAS: Nereyda Estrada Andino

MEXICO: Epigmenio Cruz Aldán, also at cruz5910@tgz.megared.net.mx

NICARAGUA: In the process of identifying a coordinator

PANAMA: In the process of identifying a coordinator

Southeast Asia

INDONESIA: Wilson Novarino

MALAYSIA: Zainal Zahari Zainuddin

MYANMAR: Antony Lynam

THAILAND: In the process of identifying a coordinator